I think the best advice is to not get the short bald examiner A few Enfield spots that instructors will point out (some my own, some copied from various threads online): - 'Innova Science Park' (where the test centre is) is all a 20. So turning either way from the test centre you're in a 20: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.674754,-0.018467,3a,75y,278.72h,82.1t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1siC2oF2V7nLNhIsctDtPM1A!2e0 (although it's not completely clear what the speed limit is between the roundabout to the North of the test centre and the entrance to the test centre travelling South, my examiner said it was the same 40 as Mollison Ave but I've also heard of people failing for going above 20 and my instructor thinks it's a 20). - at the end of the driveway of the test centre, come to a complete stop and put your foot down, there's a hedge to your right and the examiner thinks it's unsafe to just slow down. - at this intersection, you're probably going right so use the right lane if you can. Watch out for cars in the middle lane also going right and note that the lights take turns so if you're allowed to go right (solid green for you) the oncoming traffic is held at a red (which I think is very ambiguous as it's a solid green, not an arrow, so I'm not sure how you're meant to know that everyone else is being held): https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.679665,-0.0332224,3a,75y,298.64h,84.8t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sgJ5CRp77jovZaJxfqCsKKA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 - right at this spot before the Lidl, the examiner will probably ask you to turn left at the roundabout. Don't indicate left until you're past the entry to the Lidl car park. The examiner always gives the instruction early here to try to catch you out on indicating too soon. https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.6834965,-0.0310716,3a,75y,268.72h,80.1t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sE1UwSU6MwkjHl4aHyF9k1g!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 - as you're driving here by the Sainsbury's, you're probably in traffic in the left lane, keep in mind that if you're going to Cheshunt, you'll need to be in the right lane at the roundabout. You can't see the sign yet as it's too far away but in traffic it helps to position early: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.6869046,-0.0317729,3a,75y,310.86h,89.78t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s-S6_jP198_dN_iklktJ9Nw!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 - as you leave this roundabout, it's suddenly NSL so get up to dual carriageway speed until the sign at the next roundabout: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.687875,-0.0071,3a,75y,50.72h,79.57t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sI3SBXlPMtn80xJmN3SVrUA!2e0 - this is the one-way street that they'll ask you to turn right at, so position on the right curb: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.684426,-0.001659,3a,75y,252.43h,86.13t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1s8Ts-RrhlAIaO2W5bt42kNg!2e0 and this one isn't one-way, so position normally as if there's a centre line: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.668893,-0.027992,3a,75y,275.29h,92.48t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1s4pgrXVgzv3wjBBsBiVN4Pw!2e0 - there's a specific left turn that goes across a bike path; if turning left across a bike path be sure to do a very clear lifesaver over your left shoulder before turning: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.6464299,-0.0365235,3a,75y,302.59h,70.15t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sWKcUvCPxjgKUNi5Uy9vn5Q!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 - there's also a spot where there's usually traffic from the left and they want you to make a right turn, there's a hashed area with a broken line separating the lanes on the road you're turning into. What they want you to do is move into that hashed area when there's no traffic coming from your right, wait and then continue into your lane when it's then free from your left. I've heard people of people both fail for doing it and for not doing it. I personally would try to wait for it to be clear on both sides before going (and probably get a minor for hesitation). If moving into that area when there's still traffic on the left, I would do it very slowly so it can't be interpreted as trying to cut in. - here on Nags Head Rd you reach a church and the road becomes Lea Valley Rd, the road opens up but it's still a 30 (it feels like it should be higher but hasn't changed): https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.6470699,-0.0382998,3a,75y,100.21h,74.91t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sBWRn9ZjAG1IxEI9P0hrjww!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 - this one is mentioned a few times online but I think it's outdated: there used to be an actual Stop sign here: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.6432352,-0.0392689,3a,84.4y,187.45h,74.58t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sDOWbarW_bz9VaHjTwV5Cmg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192